RRB NTPC CBT-2 Exam Date 2021-2022, Admit Card, CBT-1 Result, CBT-2 Syllabus

RRB NTPC CBT-2 Exam Date: Friends Indian Railways is one of the largest rail network in the world. Every year a large number of employees are recruited by the Indian Railways. Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has been created by the Railways for the recruitment of employees . The employees to be recruited in Indian Railways are selected through this board. It is an organization created to recruit employees. Which gives appointment to the employees in various departments in the Indian Railways. RRB is divided into different zones according to different zones.

In these different zones, RRB has taken out bumper vacancies.

RRB NTPC CBT-2 Exam Date

RRB NTPC Bumper Vacancy

RRB has gifted the students preparing for railways in various departments of Indian Railways in the form of NTPC (Non Technical Popular Category ) in the form of bumper recruitment. So that the dream of thousands of unemployed students will come true. This recruitment of 35277 posts of railways will be completed in more than one stage.

Vacancy details:

For Candidates having Intermediate and its equivalent qualification: (For Under Graduate Candidates)

S.No.Name of postPay Scale (in 7th CPC Level)medical standardTotal Posts(All RRBs)
1.Junior Clerk cum Typist2C-24319
2.Account clerk cum Typist 2C-2760
3.Junior Time Keeper2C-217
4.Trains Clerk2A-3592
5.Commercial cum Ticket Clerk3B-24940
grand total post10628

Posts for candidates having Graduation and its equivalent qualification:( For Graduate Candidates)

S.No.Name of postPay Scale (in 7th CPC Level)medical standardTotal Posts(All RRBs)
1.Traffic Assistant4A-288
2.Goods Guard5A-25748
3.Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5B-25638
4.Senior Clerk cum Typist5C-22873
5.Junior Account Assistant cum Typist5C-23164
6.Senior Time Keeper5C-214
7.Commercial Apprentice6B-2259
8.Station Master6A-26865
grand total post24649

Highlights of RRB NTPC Recruitment:

The selection process for various posts of RRB NTPC is going on. Following is the information related to the selection process for the candidates. This entire selection process will be completed in no time. This is a good chance for the candidates to give their service in the railways. These different types of posts are issued by the Railways in the pay scale from Level 2 to Level 7. There is a golden opportunity for the candidates to get it.

RRB NTPC Exam Overview 2022

Application Form Start Date:01/03/2019
Application Form Last Date:31/03/2019
Last Date for Final Submit:12/04/2019
Application Form Link Available Date:21-30 September 2020
Admit Card for Stage-I Examination:24/12/2020
Stage-I Exam Date:28 December 2020 to 31 July 2021 (in 7 phases)
Answer Key Available:16-23 August 2021
The result of Stage-I exam will be released:15/01/2022
Stage-2 Exam Date:14-18 February 2022

 Vacancy of posts as per different RRBs

 Various types of NTPC posts issued by Indian Railways 35277 posts will be done by RRB through different John I selection process Candidates can apply online from different John How to fill vacancy in different John of RRB The detail is shown below. Candidates can apply online from any RRB as per their eligibility and post desire. The detail of the vacancy is released by RRB as follows.

S.No.RRB NameUREWSEWSSTSCtotal posts
1.RRB Chandigarh10142386701903712483
2.RRB Bilaspur653119222711421207
3.RRB Bhubaneswar231531103569498
4.RRB Bhopal39410826879148997
5.RRB Bangalore10422056651853672470
6.RRB Allahabad166242110723485964099
7.RRB Ajmer756173471992741773
8.RRB Trivandrum37797178107138897
9.RRB Siliguri178451193467443
10.RRB Secunderabad13253268362574903234
11.RRB Ranchi248146368982261386
12.RRB Patna3621032521391811039
13.RRB Muzaffarpur13234872551329
14.RRB Mumbai15803888952975053665
15.RRB Malda480104244751401043
16.RRB Kolkata14532905912173982949
17.RRB Jammu3649324766128898
18.RRB Guwahati3538321473126851
19.RRB Gorakhpur5271283471011951298
20.RRB Chennai12142596102283832694
21.RRB Ahmedabad48697246631321024
grand total35277

Key facts of RRB NTPC exam that candidates must check

Candidates preparing for RRB NTPC must keep this point in mind so that the candidate can prepare for the exam in the right direction. And the candidates can make their career through this exam in Indian Railways. Some important points are shown below candidates must check it before applying online.

This will be the age limit for the candidates of RRB NTPC

  1. For Graduate Candidates – 18 to 33 Years, (UR/EWS Candidates)
  • OBC(NCL) 3 years relaxation.
  • ST/SC 5 years relaxation.
  1. For Intermediate Candidates – 18 to 30 Years, (UR/EWS Candidates)
  • OBC(NCL) 3 years relaxation.
  • ST/SC 5 years relaxation.

Age will be calculated as on 1st July 2019.

Educational Qualifications required for RRB NTPC Exam:

  1. For Graduation Candidate – Bachelor’s degree from any recognized educational college.
  2. For Intermediate Candidates- Intermediate pass from a recognized educational school with 50% marks.(Only pass is required for SC/ST candidates).

RRB NTPC exam pattern will be like this

This exam of RRB NTPC NTP will be conducted in more than one stage. The first stage exam will be a common exam for all the posts. And for some posts this selection test will be completed in two stages and for some posts this exam will be completed in 3 stages. Out of this, this examination of the first stage of NTPC has been completed by RRB. The result of which will also be declared by RRB on 15th January. And stage-2 examination is also proposed to be conducted by RRB in the month of February, this examination will be conducted from February 14 to February 18, 2022.

RRB NTPC 1st Stage Exam Pattern

RRB has completed the first stage examination in this selection process of NTPC, its result will also be announced soon. This exam was a common exam for all the posts. This examination was a computer-based examination, this examination was of 100 marks, which had to be done by the examinees in 90 minutes, each question is fixed for 1 mark. is cut in.

No. No.subject namenumber of questionsmarks of each subjecttotal time 
1.general Studies404090 minutes 
2.mathematics3030
3.General intelligence and reasoning3030
Total 100100

RRB has released the date of declaration of NTPC exam result, see full details:

 Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has completed the NTPC station exam in seven stages. This exam was completed from 28 December 2020 to 31 July 2021. RRB has issued the official notice to declare the result of this examination and the date of declaration of result by RRB has been shown in it. According to this notice, the result will be released on the date of first stage of NTPC exam, 15 January 2021 .

Good news for the candidates of RRB NTPC, the result of the first stage examination will be released on January 15, 2021, RRB has given information by issuing an official notice

RRB has given a good news for the aspirants of RRB NTPC. Through which RRB has released the result declaration date through an official notice. Accordingly, the result of RRB NTPC 1st Stage Exam will be declared on 15 January 2021 . With this, the wait of NTPC candidates is going to end. And soon the second stage exam will also be conducted. According to this notice, the second stage examination will also be conducted by RRB from 14 February 2021 to 18 February 2021 . 

You can check the NTPC 1st Stage Exam Result from the link given below.

Check Your Result Here

S.No.RRB Namerrb result
1.RRB ChandigarhClick here
2.RRB BilaspurClick here
3.RRB BhubaneswarClick here
4.RRB BhopalClick here
5.RRB BangaloreClick here
6.RRB AllahabadClick here
7.RRB AjmerClick here
8.RRB TrivandrumClick here
9.RRB SiliguriClick here
10.RRB SecunderabadClick here
11.RRB RanchiClick here
12.RRB PatnaClick here
13.RRB MuzaffarpurClick here
14.RRB MumbaiClick here
15.RRB MaldaClick here
16.RRB KolkataClick here
17.RRB JammuClick here
18.RRB GuwahatiClick here
19.RRB GorakhpurClick here
20.RRB ChennaiClick here
21.RRB AhmedabadClick here

Great news for RRB NTPC candidates RRB has announced the date for the second stage exam, see full details

 Railway Recruitment Board has given great news to the candidates preparing for NTPC exam. The announcement of the date of NTPC second stage examination has been issued through an official notice. According to this notice, the second stage examination will be conducted from 14 February 2021 to 18 February 2021 . The result of the first stage examination will be released on January 15, with this the wait of the students preparing for NTPC is going to end. 

The candidates selected from the first stage exam will be able to appear in the second stage exam. Aspirants have been given enough time by RRB to take their preparation to the final end.

RRB gave good news to NTPC students, second stage examination will be held from 14 February to 18 February 2022

RRB has given good news to the students preparing for NTPC exam through an official notice. According to this notice, RRB NTPC second stage exam is proposed to be held from 14 February 2021 to 18 February 2021 i.e. successful candidates in first stage will be eligible for second stage examination. Soon after the completion of the second stage examination, the result of the examination will also be declared by the RRB.

 The admit card for the second stage exam will be uploaded on the official website 4 days in advance. Candidates will be able to download the admit card by visiting the official site of different RRB.

This will be the pattern of RRB NTPC exam

RRB has also released the exam pattern for NTPC 2nd stage exam. This exam will be of 120 marks. Candidates will have to attempt 120 questions in 90 minutes. Only those candidates will be able to give this second stage exam, who have been successful in the first stage exam. This test will be computer based in which the candidate will see the exam question paper on the computer screen.

No. No.subject namenumber of questionsmarks of each subjecttotal time 
1.general awareness505090 minutes 
2.mathematics3535
3.General intelligence and reasoning3535
Total 120120

This second stage exam will be computer based. And the candidates should also keep this in mind. That there is also a provision for negative marks in it. There is a provision for negative marks. That is, mark will be deducted from the candidate for getting 1 question wrong. And the candidates will also have to keep in mind the negative marks while attempting the exam paper.

Leave a Comment