RRB Group D Exam date 2021-2022, Admin Card Download, Application Status Link

Admit Card Download RRB Group D 2019 Check RRB Group D Application Status 2021. RRB Group D Application Modification Process 2022, rrbcdg.gov.in, RRB / RRC group ‘D’ exam 2022, Advertisement no- RRC-01/2019

RRB Group D Exam date 2021: Railway Recruitment Board has released the exam date for RRB Group D posts. Group D exam will start from 23rd February. It will be organized in phases. Indian Railways is a very big department of India. It is the largest employing department in the government sector. Thousands / lakhs of new employees are appointed every year in the railways. RRC (Railway Recruitment Cell) had released advertisement for 103739 posts of group ‘D’ (level-1) in 2019 (Advertisement No – RRC-01 2019 ). In this online applications were invited from the candidates. This bumper vacancy released by the railways has brought a golden opportunity for the candidates preparing for its railways.

RRB Group D Exam Date Overview 2019-2022

board nameRailway Recruitment Board
Application form release date12 March 2019
name of examRRB Group D Exam 2021
Advertisement noRRC-01/2019
Official websitewww.rrbcdg.gov.in
RRB Group D 2021 Exam DateCBT-1: Phase I will start from 23rd February 2022
RRB Group D Admit Card 2021 Available 4 days in advance.
RRB Group D Exam date
RRB Group D Exam date

RRB Group D Admit Card Download 2022

South Western Railway (Hubli)available soon
South EaSouthern Railway(Channai)available soon
South Central Railway (Secunderabad)available soon
st Central Railway (Bilasbur)available soon
South Eastern Railway (kolkata)available soon
Eastern Railway (kolkata)available soon
Central Railway (Mumbai)available soon
Western Railway (Mumbai)available soon
West Central Railway (jabalpur)available soon
North Western Railway (jaipur)available soon
North Eastern Railway (gorakhpur)available soon
Northern Railway (New Delhi)available soon
North Central Railway (allahabad)available soon
North East frontier Railway (Guwahahati)available soon
East Central Railway (Hajipur)available soon
East coast Railway (Bhubaneswar)available soon

RRC group D Vacancy detail

Indian Railways is one of the top five largest rail networks in the world. This is the reason that every year a huge number of posts are created by the government. This creates employment opportunities for the unemployed youth. In rrb group d exam advertisement 2019 also a large number of posts have been removed. Its date has been declared by the Railway Recruitment Board. The examination is proposed to be conducted phase wise from February 2022. The details of the cut-off seats declared by the board are given below.

RRCUROBCEWSSTSCTOTAL
Southern Railway(Channai)4663211895878713539579
South Central Railway (Secunderabad)3663257793472214329328
South Western Railway (Hubli)2745200671555711387167
South East Central Railway (Bilasbur)7973661671152191664
South Eastern Railway (kolkata)193313054823617384914
Eastern Railway (kolkata)492626191087775146110873
Central Railway (Mumbai)3597265693575913989345
Western Railway (Mumbai)428729141074812164710734
West Central Railway (jabalpur)159610804023086334019
North Western Railway (jaipur)213213935263848145249
North Eastern Railway (gorakhpur)157011074033076154002
Northern Railway (New Delhi)5144364413171031201713153
North Central Railway (allahabad)208011754743176784730
North East frontier Railway (Guwahahati)11198092912264492894
East Central Railway (Hajipur)13699563583255553563
East coast Railway (Bhubaneswar)10346532581984122555
Total vacancy 423552737810381798415559103739

The wait of the students ended after RRC declared

Now the wait of the students preparing for the railway exam is going to end. Because the Railway Board has fixed the exam date. This railway group D exam is now going to be held from February 23 . This railway exam is going to be held almost 3 years after the advertisement. With the completion of this recruitment, the dreams of lakhs of unemployed will be fulfilled. This exam will be conducted in more than 1 phase. The first phase examination will start from February 23. RRC has also released the syllabus for this exam  

RRC Group D syllabus 2021

RRC has also released the syllabus for the online exam of Railway Group D. So that the candidate can prepare for this exam on the basis of the exam pattern. This exam is online (computer based). The exam will be based on the following pattern.


Subject 

No. Of ques

No. Of marks 
Exam Duration (in minutes)
general Science 252590*
mathematics 2525
Common sense tests and reasoning 3030
General Studies & Current Affairs 2020
Total 100 Ques.100 Marks

* The exam time is 120 minutes (2 hours) for PwBD candidates.

Important Points of RRC Group D Exam

  1. This exam will be online (computer based). In which the question paper will appear on the computer screen.
  2. There is also a provision of negative marks in this exam. In this, for each wrong question, mark for each question will be deducted.
  3. This exam will be of 90 minutes . And physically handicapped candidates will be given additional time of 30 minutes .
  4. There is also a provision of minimum marks in this exam. In which it will be mandatory for UR / EWS candidates to get 40% marks, and OBC (NCL) / ST / ST category candidates to get 30% marks.

For the candidates of RRB / RRC Group D, this will be the physical view of the complete information:

The students who are successful in the online written examination of RRC group D will be invited for the Physical Efficiency Test. Candidates 3 times the total number of posts will be called for physical test.

The Physical Test (PET) will be taken on the basis of the following criteria.

S. N.Male CandidatesFemale Candidates
1.With a weight of 35 kg , the candidate will have to cover a distance of 100 meters in 2 minutes without putting the weight down.The candidate will have to cover a distance of 100 meters in 2 minutes with a weight of 20 kg without putting the weight down.
2.Candidate will have to cover a distance of 1000 meters in 4 minutes 15 seconds .The candidate will have to cover the distance of 1000 meters in 5 minutes 40 seconds .

The candidates who had applied online for the Group D exam by the Railway Board. Railway Recruitment Board has released the modification link for the candidates to know the status of their application. In this, candidates can check the status of their application. This online link has been released on 15th December . Through this link candidates can check the status of their application form. If there is some problem related to photo or signature in the application form, then the candidate can re-upload it. If there is no error in the application form of the candidates. So the candidate need not do anything in the application form. The last date for online modification is 26 December 2021.

Can we apply now for Railway Group D exam?

No, Railway Group D Posts Application Form 2019 was released through Advertisement No. RRC-01/2019 . Which is currently expired.

How to Download Admit Card of Group D Exam?

The exam dates have been fixed by the Railway Recruitment Board. The admit card can be downloaded from the official website of Railway Recruitment Board or by clicking on the link given above one week (four days) before the exam.

Leave a Comment